Home Design Hub

The Daily Telegraph British Homes Awards
2011 WINNERS Announced!!

THE AWARD CATEGORIES

SMALL-HOUSE-OF-THE-YEAR

SMALL HOUSE

Winner
The Shadow House: Liddicoat & Goldhill Architects

Pictured: David Liddicoat and Sophie Goldhill with Sunand Prasad (left)

A house of contemporary or vernacular design that provides accommodation up to 2000 sq ft.

Highly Commended

Camden Passivhaus: Bere: Architects
Mission Hall: Adam Richards Architects


LARGE-HOUSE-OF-THE-YEAR

LARGE HOUSE

Winner
Bronze House: Burrell Architects

Pictured: Jason Mistry and Fiona Harvey of Burrell Architects with Sunand Prasad (left)

A house of contemporary or vernacular design that provides accommodation over 2000 sq ft.

Highly Commended

Emporio: Seven Developments / Tigers Eye Architects
Underhill House: Seymour-Smith Architects


INTERIOR-DESIGN-OF-THE-YEAR

INTERIOR DESIGN

Joint winners
Little Venice: Wells Mackereth Architects
Kensington Batchelor Pad: Hogarth Architects

Pictured: Diana Yakeley President BIID, with James Wells and Sally Mackereth of Wells Mackereth and Ian Hogarth of Hogarth Architects with Sunand Prasad (left)

In partnership with BIID (British Institute of Interior Design)

A new or refurbished home judged on the effective use of internal space and how finishes, colours and furnishings have been employed to effectively answer its specific design brief

Highly Commended

Macaulay Road: Cochrane Design
Selbourne Place: Hill House Interiors
The Buckingham Suite: Carolyn Trevor


APARTMENT-BUILDING-OF-THE-YEAR

APARTMENT BUILDING

Winner
The Printworks: First Base / Glenn Howells Architects

Pictured: Reinhold Schmaderer of Glenn Howells and Elliot Lipton of First Base with Sunand Prasad (left)

A single, one-off building comprising apartments and/or studios offering flexible living and lifestyle benefits.

Highly Commended

Highbury Gardens: First Base / Porphyrios Associates
Kinetica: Telford Homes / Waugh Thistleton Architects
Rochester Row: Barratt West London / Assael Architecture


CONVERSION-DEVELOPMENT

CONVERSION DEVELOPMENT

Winner
Riverside Manor House: Project Orange

Ruth Silver of Project Orange with Sunand Prasad (left)

A conversion, refurbishment or restoration of any residential, commercial or industrial building(s) to provide new homes, ranging from single units to major developments.

Highly Commended

All Saints: Berkeley Homes (Southern) / OSP Architects
Lakeshore: Urban Splash/ Ferguson Mann Architects
Nutbourne Pumping Station: Barton Willmore


INNOVATION AWARD FOR BUILDING TECHNOLOGY

In partnership with BRE Housing Futures

A residential development of any size that demonstrates the use of new building technologies and the sustainable use of resources. Submissions should demonstrate off-site construction technologies, energy saving initiatives and/or the use of environmentally-friendly materials.

Highly Commended

Greenwatt Way: SSE / PRP Architects
Underhill House:
Seymour –Smith Architects


AFFORDABLE-HOUSING

AFFORDABLE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT

Winner
Greengate House: London & Quadrant Housing Trust / Levitt Bernstein Associates

Pictured: Matthew Goulcher and Chris Manning of Levitt Bernstein Associates with Sunand Prasad (left)

In partnership with Chartered Institute of Housing Exhibition

For the most imaginative, practical and sympathetic development by a registered social landlord, charity, trust or public body in partnership with a local authority and/or a developer for rent or shared ownership (can be part of a wider scheme but the affordable quota must be larger than any for private sale with little or no discernable difference in quality – inside or out)

Highly Commended

B5 Clapham Park: Clapham Park Homes / PRP Architects
The Square West 3: A2 Dominion Group / Amos Architecture & Design
The Wrap: Origin Housing / Stephen Marshall Architects


LIFETIME HOME

LIFETIME HOME

Winner
Trees Highgate: Hill Homes & One Housing Group / PRP

Pictured: Anne-Marie Nicholson PRP,  Joe Scullion Hill Homes, Mark Walker PRP and Fiona Lovering One Housing Group with Sunand Prasad (left)

Retirement developments and care homes specifically addressing the requirements of the ageing occupant judged on external and internal design, layout, landscaping and security and the provision of services and communal facilities

Highly Commended

Bramshott Place: Urban Renaissance Villages / Barton Willmore


MIXED-USE-REGENERATION

MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT

Winner
Royal William Yard: Urban Splash / Gillespie Yunnie Architects

Pictured: Jonathan Falkingham and James Howard of Urban Splash with Sunand Prasad (left)

A scheme comprising houses and/or apartments with associated retail, office or leisure development on the same site, demonstrating a significant contribution to the local community.

Highly Commended

Dalston Square: Barratt Developments / John McAslan, Arup and Weston Williamson Architecture
The Cube: Aruna Project LLP/Make


DEVELOPMENT-OF-THE_YEAR

DEVELOPMENT OF THE YEAR

Winner
Packington Square: The Hyde Group / Pollard Thomas Edwards architects

Pictured: Carol Carter of The Hyde Group and Kaye Stout of Pollard Thomas Edwards architects with their team with Sunand Prasad (left)

A residential development of any size, including retirement, that demonstrates a contribution and impact on the local community and environment, plus, where appropriate, restoration of natural wildlife habitats.

Highly Commended

Allerton Bywater: Barratt Homes Leeds /HTA
Campbell Park: Taylor Wimpey / HTA


HOUSING-PROJECT-OF-THE-YEAR

HOUSING PROJECT

Winner
Clapham One: United House & The Cathedral Group / Studio Egret West

Pictured: Nick Stonley of United House, Andrew Howard of HardHat, Martin Wood of The Cathedral Group and Christopher Egret of Studio Egret West and their team with Sunand Prasad (left)

In partnership with HardHat

For the most impressive scheme of houses and/or apartments with planning consent but not more than six months into development. It is anticipated that this entry will rely solely on CGIs.

Highly Commended

1305 passivhaus: Stephenson | Bell Architects
Alie Street:
Barratt Developments/RMA
Salcombe Heights: Acorn Blue / BBH Chartered Architects


HOMEBUILDER-OF-THE-YEAR

HOMEBUILDER OF THE YEAR

Winner
The Berkeley Group

Graham Wroe, Sales Director Knauf Insulation UK with Justin Tibaldi, Divisional Managing Director of The Berkeley Group

In partnership Knauf Insulation

Awarded to the home builder whose portfolio of entry submissions demonstrates a commitment to:
• sustainable regeneration
• the establishment of new communities
• strong architectural design and landscaping
• innovative construction methods and build quality
• environmental initiatives

Highly Commended

Barratt Developments
First Base
Taylor Wimpey
Urban Splash


ARCHITECT-OF-THE-YEAR

ARCHITECT OF THE YEAR

Winner
PRP Architects

Andy von Bradsky and Anne-Marie Nicholson of PRP with Angela Brady, President RIBA and Sunand Prasad (left)

Awarded to the Architectural Practice submitting the most impressive portfolio of entries across all categories that demonstrate the same commitments as the above.

Highly Commended

Glenn Howells
HTA
Levitt Bernstein Associates
Pollard Thomas Edwards architects


 

Media Partners
in association with
sponsored by
supported by
Build Partner


Balfour Beatty revises up value of PPP assets
Babcock backs Scotland "no" campaign
Facebook appoints Skanska for data centre job
Greater Manchester plans housing investment vehicle
Imtech UK & Ireland slumps to loss and scales back